COVID-19 in Malaysia : 964918 Cases, 815293 Discharged, 7574 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 13034 new COVID-19 cases and 134 deaths, but discharged 8436 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 22 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 8436 Patients Discharged!

On 22 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 8436 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 815,293 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 84.5%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-22 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 13034 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 13,034 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 964,918, with 142,051 active cases – a shocking increase of 4,464 cases!

They also shared that there are 11 additional patients in the ICU – 938 cases right now, but no additional patients requiring respiratory support – 459 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR6,0491993,85971,984
WP KUALA LUMPUR1,6113096668628
JOHOR7913193204148
NEGERI SEMBILAN711894415176
KEDAH70196446159
SARAWAK644288305150
SABAH497118240139
TERENGGANU391151136104
PULAU PINANG37181155135
MELAKA35311216774
PERAK2846413090
PAHANG2619311553
KELANTAN2401545135
WP PUTRAJAYA100166816
WP LABUAN242166
PERLIS651
TOTAL13,0342,0917,120253,798

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 964918 Cases, 815293 Discharged, 7574 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 343,946 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 103,537 cases, Johor with 81,782 cases, and Sabah with 77,424 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-22 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 134 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 134 deaths today!

That means a total of 7,574 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.78%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-22 deaths

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 72 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 72nd day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

If you would like to support my work, you can do so via bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card.

Name : Adrian Wong

Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Thank you in advanced! ❤️

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.