COVID-19 in Malaysia : 1027954 Cases, 853913 Discharged, 8201 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 14,516 new COVID-19 cases and 207 deaths, but discharged 9,372 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 26 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 9,372 Patients Discharged!

On 26 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 9,372 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 853,913 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 83.1%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-26 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 14,516 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 14,516 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 1,027,954, with 165,840 active cases – a shocking increase of 4,937 cases!

They also shared that there are 39 additional patients in the ICU – 1,009 cases right now, and 23 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 524 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR6,508842,92613,497
JOHOR1,449600602247
KUALA LUMPUR1,425329521575
KEDAH1,1601825921385
SABAH720226331163
PERAK590106157327
NEGERI SEMBILAN45212724382
PULAU PINANG40251176175
PAHANG3869423359
MELAKA37311616988
SARAWAK35631282142
KELANTAN34619711435
TERENGGANU2453293120
PUTRAJAYA947222
LABUAN853
PERLIS211
TOTAL14,5162,1756,51735,821

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 1027954 Cases, 853913 Discharged, 8201 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 373,977 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 111,476 cases, Johor with 85,707 cases, and Sabah with 80,190 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 207 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 207 deaths today – the highest ever single-day death toll!

That means a total of 8,201 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.80%.

 

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 76 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 76th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

If you would like to support my work, you can do so via bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card.

Name : Adrian Wong

Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Thank you in advanced! ❤️

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.