COVID-19 in Malaysia : 1078646 Cases, 890742 Discharged, 8725 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 17,170 new COVID-19 cases and 174 deaths, but discharged 12,930 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 29 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 12,930 Patients Discharged!

On 29 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 12,930 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 890,742 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 82.6%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-29 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 17,170 New Cases!

The third wave continues with a record 17,170 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 1,078,646, with 179,179 active cases – a shocking increase of 4,066 cases!

They also shared that there are 27 additional patients in the ICU – 1,043 cases right now, and 2 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 531 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR7,163843,94933,127
KUALA LUMPUR2,1381641,17319782
KEDAH1,212132673407
JOHOR1,0542924958259
NEGERI SEMBILAN8841425682172
SABAH77674439263
PAHANG638113359166
KELANTAN615249193173
PERAK596216164216
SARAWAK5826542097
PULAU PINANG554129236189
TERENGGANU43712124076
MELAKA41611620892
PUTRAJAYA845331
LABUAN11254
PERLIS1037
TOTAL17,1701,8999,178326,061

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 1078646 Cases, 890742 Discharged, 8725 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 394,927 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 118,951 cases, Johor with 88,435 cases, and Sabah with 82,620 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-29 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 174 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 174 deaths today!

That means a total of 8,725 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.81%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-29 deaths

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 79 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 79th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

Dr. Adrian WongSupport my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong

Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.