COVID-19 in Malaysia : 1095486 Cases, 902921 Discharged, 8859 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 16,840 new COVID-19 cases and 134 deaths, but discharged 12,179 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 30 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 12,179 Patients Discharged!

On 30 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 12,179 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 902,921 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 82.4%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-30 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 16,840 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 16,840 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 1,095,486, with 183,706 active cases – a shocking increase of 4,527 cases!

They also shared that there are 12 additional patients in the ICU – 1,055 cases right now, and 1 additional patient requiring respiratory support – 532 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR6,0923683,251142,459
KUALA LUMPUR2,1142601,0212831
KEDAH1,281172662447
JOHOR1,1043865271190
NEGERI SEMBILAN1,079181610288
SABAH1,066157640269
PERAK810330316164
PULAU PINANG689115264310
KELANTAN656 262274120
MELAKA581130288163
PAHANG54091247202
SARAWAK45067 29786
TERENGGANU25825119114
PUTRAJAYA10066034
PERLIS130121
LABUAN7025
TOTAL16,8402,5508,590175,683

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 1095486 Cases, 902921 Discharged, 8859 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 401,019 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 121,065 cases, Johor with 89,539 cases, and Sabah with 83,686 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-30 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 134 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 134 deaths today!

That means a total of 8,859 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.81%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-30 deaths

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 80 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 80th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

Dr. Adrian WongSupport my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong

Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.