COVID-19 in Malaysia : 1130422 Cases, 925965 Discharged, 9184 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 17,150 new COVID-19 cases and 160 deaths, but discharged 11,326 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 1 August 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 11,326 Patients Discharged!

On 1 August 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 11,326 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 925,965 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 81.9%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-08-01 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 17,150 New Cases!

The third wave continues with a record 17,150 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 1,130,422, with 195,273 active cases – a shocking increase of 5,664 cases!

They also shared that there are 3 fewer patients in the ICU – 1,059 cases right now, and 3 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 531 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR6,3261704,0232,133
KUALA LUMPUR2,0866857311669
KEDAH1,511185866460
JOHOR1,045275537233
SABAH1,002133591278
NEGERI SEMBILAN80925529255
PULAU PINANG75283322347
PERAK69371330292
MELAKA686196322168
PAHANG676141396139
SARAWAK5786444074
KELANTAN45912925872
TERENGGANU42917321838
PUTRAJAYA724923
PERLIS21714
LABUAN541
TOTAL17,1502,3309,62315,196

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 1130422 Cases, 925965 Discharged, 9184 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 413,745 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 125,113 cases, Johor with 91,728 cases, and Sabah with 85,723 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-08-01 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 160 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 160 deaths today!

That means a total of 9,184 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.81%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-08-01 deaths

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 82 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 82nd day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

Dr. Adrian WongSupport my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong

Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.