COVID-19 in Malaysia : 1163291 Cases, 950029 Discharged, 9598 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 17,105 new COVID-19 cases and 195 deaths, but discharged 12,297 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 3 August 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 12,297 Patients Discharged!

On 3 August 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 12,297 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 950,029 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 81.7%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-08-03 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 17,105 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 17,105 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 1,163,291, with 203,664 active cases – a shocking increase of 4,613 cases!

They also shared that there are 3 additional patients in the ICU – 1,066 cases right now, and 5 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 537 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR5,8361093,20422,521
KUALA LUMPUR2,3091371,065291,078
JOHOR1,275288725262
KEDAH1,03671590375
SABAH1,010146527337
PERAK9671214971348
KELANTAN9152294821203
NEGERI SEMBILAN816854593269
PULAU PINANG79881347370
PAHANG62897453177
MELAKA50893293122
SARAWAK4947833878
TERENGGANU4299028950
PUTRAJAYA7215516
PERLIS743
LABUAN514
TOTAL17,1051,6279,332376,109

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 1163291 Cases, 950029 Discharged, 9598 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 425,648 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 128,958 cases, Johor with 94,225 cases, and Sabah with 87,899 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-08-03 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 195 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 195 deaths today!

That means a total of 9,598 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.83%.

STATESDEATHSSEXNATIONALITYPLACEOTHER
ILLNESS
MFCitizenForeignerHospitalBID
SELANGOR8848407414682061
JOHOR24168242421
PULAU PINANG15961513211
KEDAH1358131310
SABAH129384488
NEGERI SEMBILAN826887
MELAKA85371537
PAHANG8448718
TERENGGANU776176
PERAK413443
KELANTAN312333
SARAWAK22222
WP KUALA LUMPUR11111
PERLIS11111
WP LABUAN11111
TOTAL195111841732216134150

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 84 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 84th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

Dr. Adrian WongSupport my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong

Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.