COVID-19 in Malaysia Today : 1,685,510 Cases | 15,802 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 22,597 new COVID-19 cases and 252 deaths, but discharged 19,492 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 28 August 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 19,492 Patients Discharged!

On 28 August 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 19,492 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 1,401,160 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 83.1%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-08-28 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 22,597 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 22,597 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 1,685,510, with 268,548 active cases – a huge increase of 2,853 cases!

They also shared that there are 4 additional patients in the ICU – 986 cases right now, and 19 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 451 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR5,8144152,74432,652
SABAH2,834521,7501,032
SARAWAK2,4273001,8042321
KEDAH2,162621,344756
PULAU PINANG1,9202445721,104
JOHOR1,8965517351609
KELANTAN1,28968837384
KUALA LUMPUR1,1111194696517
PERAK1,061129427505
TERENGGANU73943548148
PAHANG5796342789
NEGERI SEMBILAN34556156133
MELAKA2693891140
PERLIS98213047
PUTRAJAYA483216
LABUAN541
TOTAL22,5972,16111,970128,454

COVID-19 in Malaysia Today : 1,685,510 Cases | 15,802 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 591,466 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 170,884 cases, Sabah with 140,361 cases, and Johor with 132,371 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 252 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 252 deaths today!

That means a total of 15,802 people have died from COVID-19 – a mortality rate of 0.94%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-08-28 deaths

 

Day 76 Of National Recovery Plan In Malaysia

Today marks the 76th day of the National Recovery Plan (PPN), which was announced on 15 June 2021.

Under PPN, states have to achieve certain criteria to shift from Phase 1 (most stringent restrictions) to Phase 2, Phase 3 and Phase 4 (most relaxed restrictions).

Read more : Malaysia National Recovery Plan : 8 August 2021 Edition!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

Dr. Adrian WongSupport my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.