COVID-19 in Malaysia Today : 1,746,254 Cases | 16,664 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 20,897 new COVID-19 cases and 282 deaths, but discharged 18,465 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 31 August 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 18,465 Patients Discharged!

On 31 August 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 18,465 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 1,461,727 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 83.7%.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 20,897 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 20,897 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 1,746,254, with 267,863 active cases – a big increase of 2,150 cases!

They also shared that there are 28 fewer patients in the ICU – 1,005 cases right now, and 12 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 464 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR4,3711492,28711,934
SABAH2,594401,573981
SARAWAK2,2851001,753432
JOHOR2,1591521,104903
KEDAH1,942461,198698
PULAU PINANG1,7321275651,040
KELANTAN1,47969951459
PERAK1,204116482606
KUALA LUMPUR1,0037503493
PAHANG798164516118
TERENGGANU60825439144
MELAKA41780206131
NEGERI SEMBILAN215997109
PERLIS6432932
PUTRAJAYA251510
LABUAN11
TOTAL20,8971,08711,71818,091

COVID-19 in Malaysia Today : 1,746,254 Cases | 16,664 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 603,995 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 173,239 cases, Sabah with 147,843 cases, and Johor with 138,647 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-08-31 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 282 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 282 deaths today!

That means a total of 16,664 people have died from COVID-19 – a mortality rate of 0.95%.

 

Day 79 Of National Recovery Plan In Malaysia

Today marks the 79th day of the National Recovery Plan (PPN), which was announced on 15 June 2021.

Under PPN, states have to achieve certain criteria to shift from Phase 1 (most stringent restrictions) to Phase 2, Phase 3 and Phase 4 (most relaxed restrictions).

Read more : Malaysia National Recovery Plan : 8 August 2021 Edition!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

Dr. Adrian WongSupport my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.