COVID-19 in Malaysia Today : 1,824,439 Cases | 17,883 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 19,057 new COVID-19 cases and 362 deaths, but discharged 21,582 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 4 September 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 21,582 Patients Discharged!

On 4 September 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 21,582 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 1,550,254 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 85.0%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-09-04 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 19,057 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 19,057 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 1,824,439, with 256,302 active cases – a big drop of 2,887 cases!

They also shared that there are 3 additional patients in the ICU – 978 cases right now, but 3 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 460 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR3,7751711,91271,685
SARAWAK2,7231571,4741,092
SABAH2,2791641,2371877
JOHOR2,0771961,1851695
PULAU PINANG1,558128476954
PERAK1,450178562710
KELANTAN1,43474992368
KEDAH1,3297885437
KUALA LUMPUR71143231383
TERENGGANU60579415111
PAHANG4103930368
MELAKA33860158120
NEGERI SEMBILAN2422113190
PERLIS99242748
PUTRAJAYA18117
LABUAN99
TOTAL19,0571,30210,100107,645

COVID-19 in Malaysia Today : 1,824,439 Cases | 17,883 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 619,167 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 175,994 cases, Sabah with 157,285 cases, and Johor with 147,193 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-09-04 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 362 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 362 deaths today – the second highest death toll!

That means a total of 17,883 people have died from COVID-19 – a mortality rate of 0.98%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-09-04 deaths

 

Day 83 Of National Recovery Plan In Malaysia

Today marks the 83rd day of the National Recovery Plan (PPN), which was announced on 15 June 2021.

Under PPN, states have to achieve certain criteria to shift from Phase 1 (most stringent restrictions) to Phase 2, Phase 3 and Phase 4 (most relaxed restrictions).

Read more : Malaysia National Recovery Plan : 8 August 2021 Edition!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

Dr. Adrian WongSupport my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.