COVID-19 in Malaysia Today : 1,844,835 Cases | 18,219 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 20,396 new COVID-19 cases and 336 deaths, but discharged 20,573 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 5 September 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 20,573 Patients Discharged!

On 5 September 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 20,573 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 1,555,789 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 85.%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-09-05 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 20,396 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 20,396 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 1,844,835, with 255,789 active cases – a drop of 513 cases!

They also shared that there are 19 fewer patients in the ICU – 959 cases right now, and 24 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 436 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR3,8861972,11531,571
SARAWAK3,7474172,3533974
JOHOR2,165535848782
SABAH2,136681,2801787
PULAU PINANG1,961336727898
KEDAH1,587191,038530
KELANTAN1,07847750281
PERAK1,05740554463
TERENGGANU86132647182
KUALA LUMPUR597132481335
PAHANG4868333667
MELAKA459166162131
NEGERI SEMBILAN2694312799
PERLIS7813443
PUTRAJAYA25187
LABUAN4310
TOTAL20,3962,00011,23887,150

COVID-19 in Malaysia Today : 1,844,835 Cases | 18,219 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 623,053 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 176,591 cases, Sabah with 159,421 cases, and Johor with 149,358 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-09-05 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 336 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 336 deaths today – the 5th highest death toll!

That means a total of 18,219 people have died from COVID-19 – a mortality rate of 0.99%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-09-05 deaths

 

Day 84 Of National Recovery Plan In Malaysia

Today marks the 84th day of the National Recovery Plan (PPN), which was announced on 15 June 2021.

Under PPN, states have to achieve certain criteria to shift from Phase 1 (most stringent restrictions) to Phase 2, Phase 3 and Phase 4 (most relaxed restrictions).

Read more : Malaysia National Recovery Plan : 8 August 2021 Edition!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

Dr. Adrian WongSupport my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.