COVID-19 in Malaysia Today : 1,900,467 Cases | 19,163 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 19,733 new COVID-19 cases and 361 deaths, but discharged 22,701 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 8 September 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 22,701 Patients Discharged!

On 8 September 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 22,701 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 1,609,930 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 85.6%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-09-08 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 19,733 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 19,733 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 1,900,467, with 248,673 active cases – a big drop of 3,329 cases!

They also shared that there are 73 fewer patients in the ICU – 904 cases right now, and 17 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 430 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SARAWAK3,1001632,090847
SELANGOR2,9892021,4601,327
PULAU PINANG2,4741667691,539
SABAH2,0671551,083829
JOHOR1,867302864701
KEDAH1,564539171593
KELANTAN1,47156973442
PERAK1,31998495726
TERENGGANU904193565146
PAHANG70017144386
KUALA LUMPUR53742472284
MELAKA37576158141
NEGERI SEMBILAN2565698102
PERLIS744331
PUTRAJAYA291217
LABUAN716
TOTAL19,7331,69610,21737,817

COVID-19 in Malaysia Today : 1,900,467 Cases | 19,163 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 630,575 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 178,157 cases, Sabah with 165,439 cases, and Johor with 155,500 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-09-08 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 361 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 361 deaths today – second highest death toll!

That means a total of 19,163 people have died from COVID-19 – a mortality rate of 1.01%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-09-08 deaths

 

Day 87 Of National Recovery Plan In Malaysia

Today marks the 87th day of the National Recovery Plan (PPN), which was announced on 15 June 2021.

Under PPN, states have to achieve certain criteria to shift from Phase 1 (most stringent restrictions) to Phase 2, Phase 3 and Phase 4 (most relaxed restrictions).

Read more : Malaysia National Recovery Plan : 8 August 2021 Edition!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

Dr. Adrian WongSupport my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.